2019 Kenosha County Fair poultry show results

poultry-results-chicken

The 2019 Kenosha County Junior Fair poultry show was held Thursday at the fairgrounds in Wilmot.

Here are the results of judging with champions by class:

Best in Show – Alexander Hannah – Standard (Australorp)

Reserve Best in Show – Ian Torstenson – Bantam (Wyandotte)

Champion Turkey – Katie Walkington

Reserve Champion Turkey – Paige Nys

Bronze – Paige Nys

Narragansett – Anthony Maxon

White Holland – Katie Walkington

Champion Duck – Austin Dawson (Pekin)

Reserve Champion Duck – Austin Dawson (Runner)

Best Heavy Duck – Austin Dawson (Pekin)

Reserve Best Heavy Duck – Austin Dawson (Appleyard)

Muscovy – Matt Knapp

Pekin – Austin Dawson

Rouen – Matt Knapp

Any Other Heavy Duck – Austin Dawson

Best Medium Duck – Alexander Dawson (Cayuga)

Reserve Best Medium Duck – Aiden Mickewicz

Cayuga – Alexander Dawson

Buff – Alexander Dawson

Crested – Aiden Mickewicz

Best Light Duck – Austin Dawson (Pencil Runner)

Reserve Best Light Duck – Austin Dawson (Fawn/White Runner)

Runner – Austin Dawson (Pencil Runner)

Welsh Harlequin – Alexander Dawson

Champion Goose – Matt Knapp

Reserve Champion Goose – Alexander Dawson

Best Medium Goose – Matt Knapp

Reserve Best Medium Goose – Austin Dawson

American Buff – Austin Dawson

Pilgrim – Grayson Truskowski

Sebastopol – Matt Knapp

Best Light Goose – Alexander Dawson (Chinese White Goose)

Reserve Best Light Goose – Alexander Dawson (Chinese White Gander)

Chinese, White – Alexander Dawson (Chinese White Goose)

Champion Large Fowl – Alexander Hannah (Australorp)

Reserve Champion Large Fowl – Katie Walkington (Langshan)

Best American – Matt Knapp

Reserve Best American – Blake Lardinois

White Rock – Blake Lardinois

Colored Rock – Grayson Truskowski

Wyandotte _ Matt Knapp

Rhode Island Red – Evan Kerkman

Jersey Giants – Steven Wierzbicki

New Hampshire – Paige Nys

Best Asiatic – Katie Walkington

Reserve Best Asiatic – Anna Scheele

Light Brahma – Emmalyn Hannah

Cochin – Anna Scheele

Langshan – Katie Walkington

Best English – Alexander Hannah

Reserve Best English – Matt Knapp

Orpington – Matt Knapp

Australorps – Alexander Hannah

Any Other English – Steven Wierzbicki

Best Mediterranean – Alexander Hannah

Reserve Best Mediterranean – Katelyn Hannah

Brown Leghorn – Elaina Murray

Any Other Mediterranean – Alexander Hannah

Best Continental – Steven Wierzbicki

Reserve Best Continental – Anna Scheele

Polish – Paige Nys

Hamburg – Steven Wierzbicki

Any Other Continental – Anna Scheele

Best Any Other Standard – Katelyn Hannah

Reserve Best Any Other – Matt Knapp

Sumatra – Matt Knapp

Phoenix – Paige Nys

Ameraucana – Katelyn Hannah

Any Other Standard Breed – Paige Nys

Best Market/Utility – Will Curran (Roaster – Pullets)

Reserve Best Market/Utility – Will Curran (Roaster-Cockerels)

Hybrid/Cross Meat Type – Will Curran

Broiler Pen – Madelyn Drissel

Roaster Pen – Will Curran (Pullets)

Champion Bantam – Ian Torstenson _ Bantam (Wyandotte)

Reserve Champion Bantam – Katie Walkington (Partridge Chantecler)

Best Game Bantam – Sydney Nys

Reserve Best Game Bantam – Emmalyn Hannah

Modern – Emmalyn Hannah

Old English – Sydney Nys

Best SCCL Bantam – Katie Walkington

Reserve Best SCCL Bantam – Alexander Hannah

Leghorns – Katie Walkington

Japanese – Paige Nys

Plymouth Rocks – Hailey Bies

Rhode Island Red – Matt Knapp

Australorps – Alexander Hannah

Any Other SCCL – Austin Robinson

Best RCCL Bantam – Ian Torstenson

Reserve Best RCCL Bantam – Katie Walkington

Belgian Bearded D’Anvers – Paige Nys

Sebrights – Katie Walkington

Wyandotte – Black – Matt Knapp

Wyandotte – White – Ian Torstenson

Wyandotte – Any Other Color – Austin Robinson

Best AOCCL Bantam – Katie Walkington (Partridge Chantecler)

Reserve Best AOCCL Bantam – Katie Walkington (White Chantecler)

Any Other AOCCL – Katie Walkington

Best Feather Legged Bantam – Paige Nys (Cochin)

Reserve Best Feather Leg Bantam – Hailey Bies

Brahmas – Paige Nys

Cochin, White – Paige Nys

Any Other Cochin – Sydney Nys

Silkies – Hailey Bies

Belgian D’Uccle, Mille Fleur – Paige Nys

Belgian D’Uccle, Any Other – Paige Nys

Champion Helmeted Guinea Fowl – Haily Bies

Pearl – Hailey Bies

Novice Showman – Chase Meyers

Beginner Showman – Emmalyn Hannah

Junior Showman – Evan Kerkman

Senior Showman – Alexander Dawson

Champion Showman – Alexander Dawson

Premier Exhibitor – Alexander Dawson

8 Shares

Comments are closed.

  • Follow us on

  • Archives