Here is a list of the 2016 Kenosha County Junior Fair Merit Award Winners:
Animal/Vet Science
- Samantha Karls, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Chart relate to horse project.
Youth Group Scrapbooks
- Somers Chargers 4-H Club, Club Scrapbook.
Foods
- Shannon Diedrich, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Mexican Rice.
- Colten Greenhill, Salem Pioneers, Peach Cobbler.
- Grace Lasch, Salem Pioneers, Peppermint Balls.
- Sophia Pearson, Paris Happy Workers, Weiner Schnitzel.
- Katelyn Halladay, Brighton Bombers/Explorers, Cherry Pie.
- Abigail Suiter, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Pineapple Salsa.
- Mark Deutschmann, Salem Pioneers, Spaghetti.
- Lauren Foerster, Bristol Strivers, Chocolates.
- Ben Lasch, Salem Pioneers, Homemade soup.
Food Preservation
- Elliot Decker, Wheatland Willing Workers, Applesauce.
- Haley Harpster, Wheatland Willing Workers, Cherry Apple Raspberry Jelly.
- Travis Harpster, Wheatland Willing Workers, Cranberry Sauce.
Cake Decorating
- Katelyn Halladay, Brighton Bombers/Explorers, 3 tier cake.
- Rachel Pofahl, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Beach cake.
- Meadow Loveless, Salem Pioneers, Octopus out of cupcakes.
- Melissa Balenkowski, Salem Pioneers, Sock Monkey out of cupcakes.
Quilting
- Alyssa Harris, Bristol Strivers Ribbon Quilt.
Sewing
- Cloe Lois, Wheatland Willing Workers, Dress.
- Aleah Daniels, Brighton Bombers/Explorers, Dress.
- Maggie Hillock, Salem Pioneers, Dress.
Fashion Explosion
State Fair
- Maggie Hillock, Salem Pioneers, PJ’s.
- Melissa Balenkowski, Salem Pioneers, Dress.
Jr. Winners
- Charlotte Weaver, Trail Blazers, Skirt.
- Rachel Pofahl, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Poodle skirt.
- Rebecca Zurek, Bristol Strivers, Dress.
- Charlotte Balenkowski, Salem Pioneers, Cape.
Archery Shoot
- Elindor Decker, Most improved.
- Paul Hallady, Most consistent.
- Izzy Jones, Most above average.
Mechanics
- Rebecca Zurik, Bristol Challenge, 3D Rocket.
- Charolotte Blastus, Wheatland Willing Workers, Free standing Legos.
- Haley Harpster, Wheatland Willing Workers, Legos from a kit.
- Nathan Stalter, Trail Blazers, Scale model.
- Hunter Becker, Bristol Strivers, Model Rocket.
Woodworking
- Alexander Dawson, Somers Chargers, Octagon Picnic Table.
- Margret Gilmore, Bristol Challenge, Dogwood sculpture.
- Megan Greenhill, Salem Pioneers, Bird house.
Photography
- Alyssa Emerick, Kenosha Klovers, “Sedum.”
- Kash Loveless, Salem Pioneers, “Pretty.”
- Veda Gross, Salem Pioneers, “Native Art.”
- Katelyn Hannah, Bristol Strivers, “Out with the old, in with the new.”
- Brooke Giannotti, Bristol Strivers, “Cat in winter.”
- Grace Lasch, Salem Pioneers, “Little bunny foo foo.”
- Elizabeth Jones, Paris Happy Workers, “Cat nap.”
- Isabella Montemunvo. Somers Chargers, “Seal surprise.”
- Shane McNealy, Wheatland Willing Workers, “Field day.”
State Photo Selection
- Ben Lasch, Salem Pioneers, “Adrift.”
- Matthew Dahl, Somers Chargers, “Face to Face.”
- Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, “Simplicity.”
Computers
- Rebecca Zurek, Bristol Challenge, “Cad – Create a design.”
- Vegetables/House Plants
- Carolyn Brown, Bristol Strivers, Slicing cucumbers.
- Chase Meyers, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Wax beans.
- Mason Welter, Bristol Strivers, Mature red onions.
- Carolyn Brown, Bristol Strivers, Sunflower.
- Allyson Biel, Salem Pioneers, Hot peppers.
- Allyson Biel, Salem Pioneers, Egg plant.
- Alenander Dawson, Somers Chargers, Tree seed exhibit.
- Mary Catherine Slagle, Bristol Challenge, Herb Garden.
Natural Sciences
- Jesse Nau, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Fish.
- Gianluca Montemurro, Somers Chargers, Fish.
- Chase Meyers, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, “Contents of a tackle box.”
Arts & Crafts
- Katelyn Boss, Paris Happy Workers, “2016” Drawing.
- Joseph Brown, Bristol Strivers, Metal work cannon.
- Aidan Brown, Paris Happy Workers, Owl drawing.
- Haley Gorsuch, Bristol Strivers, Beauty & the Beast drawing.
- Brianna Garrett, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Hand decorated cards.
- Cherish Clark, Kenosha Klovers, Mosaic mirror.
- Amanda Gorsuch, Bristol Strivers, Flower painting.
- Carolyn Brown, Bristol Strivers, Woven star basket.
- Samantha Karls, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Scrapbook.
- Ruby Loecher, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Ukrainian eggs.
- Joseph Harris, Bristol Strivers, Butterfly sculpture.
- Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, Chicken picture.
- Jessica Sheen, Salem Pioneers, “Smile” wood burning.
- Cherish Clark, Kenosha Klovers, Peter Pan Photo Story.
- Kate Husenica, Mustangs, Stress Poster.
- Heidi Overly, Somers Chargers, Dragon drawing.
State Youth Conference Art
- Emily Springer, Brighton Bomber/Exploreres, State of Wisconsin – String Art.
- Carolyn Brown, Bristol Strivers, “Paris” decoupage.
Home Environment
- Grace Suiter, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Jewelry holder.
- Child Development
- Abigail Suiter, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Tic Tac toe.
Knitting/Crocheting
- Rebecca Burkhalter, Bristol Challenge, Scarf.
Dog
- Grace Hipper, Bristol Challenge, Open Obedience.
- Makayla Zydeck, Salem Pioneers, Pre-novice Obedience.
- Christian Jasiak, Salem Pioneers, Beginner Obedience.
- Christian Jasiak, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Agility.
- Julisa Sand, Salem Pioneers, Agility.
- Makayla Zydek, Salem Pioneers, Agility.
- Makayla Zydek, Salem Pioneers, Showmanship.
- Kate Husenica, Mustangs, Showmanship.
- Kate Husenica, Mustangs, CGC.
- Molly Jackson, Salem Pioneers, CGC.
- Kasper Hodgson, Salem Pioneers, Rally.
- Elizabeth Squier, Salem Pioneers, Rally.