Merit Award results part 2 announced

Here are some more 2010 Kenosha County Junior Fair Merit Award winners from judging on Tuesday and Wednesday:

Gardening, Crop, & House Plants

  • Austin Kurylo, Bristol Strivers, 3 stalks of corn.
  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, succulents.
  • Crystal Dowe, Paris Happy Workers, garden box.
  • Alex Klugiewicz, Salem Pioneers, bird house gourd.
  • Thomas Walsh, Brighton Bombers, Jack-o-lantern pumpkin.
  • Matthew Dahl, Somers Chargers, plant experiment.
  • Mitchell Fenske, Wheatland Willing Workers, watermelon.
  • Christina Sosinski, Bristol Challenge, overall garden vegetable display.

Foods, Food Preservation, & Cake Decorating

  • Megan Reddin, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, cupcakes with fillings.
  • Samuel Phillips, Trevor Soaring Eagles, garlic bubble loaf.
  • Abbey Deidrich, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, clown decorated cake.
  • Kathryn Wade, Bristol Challenge, rhubarb pie.
  • Camille Tracy, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, ribbon pumpkin bread.
  • Hannah Kildahl, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Swedish nuts.
  • Cassandra Krikau, Paris Happy Workers, mushroom & parsley shumai
  • Matthew Dahl, Somers Chargers, molded duck candy.
  • Margaret Gerlach, Salem Pioneers, baklava.
  • Taylor Bergles, Paris Happy Workers, dill pickles.
  • Tristan Stohr, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, chicken parmigianino.
  • Andrea Follensbee, Bristol Challenge, lemon drop bark.
  • Rebecca Hinz, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, doughnuts.
  • Analisa Follensbee, Bristol Challenge, Chinese fried rice.
  • Emily Jones, Bristol Strivers, white fudge with cranberries & walnuts.
  • Paxton Hodgson, Salem Pioneers, homemade salsa.
  • Emily Walter, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, jalapeno bread and butter pickles.
  • Taylor Meredith, Paris Happy Workers, decorated butterfly cookies.
  • Tiffany Ouwerkerk, Salem Pioneers, yeast bread.
  • Carolyn Brown, Bristol Strivers, hamburger soup.
  • Katie Kildahl, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, sandbakes.
  • Elizabeth Hinz, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, homemade granola.
  • Crystal Dowe, Paris Happy Workers, snowflake decorated cake.
  • Samantha Serak, Wheatland Willing Workers, sunflower cupcakes.
  • Megan Redlin, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, animal cupcakes.
  • Hannah Gruener, Cross State Clovers, multi-layer decorated cake.
  • Maggie Hillock, Salem Pioneers, decorated monkey cake.
  • Megan Redlin, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, decorated music cake.

Dog Show

  • Surge Buek, Agility – Advanced A.
  • Alea Roberts, Agility – Beginner B.
  • Hannah Gruener, Agility – Beginner A.
  • Alyssa Sokolski, Showmanship.
  • Katie Yarger, Pre Novice A.
  • Matthew Roberts, Pre Novice A.
  • Christy Schneckloth,¬†Obedience Grad Novice.
  • Emily Galuszka,¬†Obedience Beginner.
  • Haley Peterson Obedience Beginner.
0 Shares

Comments are closed.

  • Follow us on

  • Archives