2017 Kenosha County Fair Merit Award winners

Here is a list of the 2017 Kenosha County Junior Fair Merit Award Winners:

Archery

  • Dylan Hartneck, Paris Happy Workers, Most consistent.
  • Ravin Johnson, Most Improved.
  • Katelyn Halladay, Brighton Bombers, Highest above average.

Plant and Soil Sciences

  • Ian Kerkman, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Mature yellow onions.
  • Chase Meyers, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Small decorative pumpkin.
  • Colten Greenhill, Salem Pioneers, Cherry tomatoes.
  • Mason Sherwood, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Slicing cucumbers.
  • Hunter Oberembt, Bristol Strivers, Cauliflower.

Flowers & House Plants

  • Sarah Marsh, Wheatland Willing Workers, Fern.
  • Cherish Clark. Kenosha Klovers, Bouquet of flowers.

Fashion Explosion

  • Madelynn Drissel, Paris Happy Workers, Sleepwear.
  • Abbey Proctor, E.A.R.T.H Sleepwear.
  • Katherine Margetson, E.A.R.T.H Sleepwear.

State Fair

  • Rebecca Zyrek, Bristol Challenge, Skirt.
  • Marina Margetson, E.A.R.T.H Shorts.

Sewing

  • Lily Schoen, Paris Happy Workers, Skirt.
  • Chloe Lois, Wheatland Willing Workers, Dress.
  • Carly Lois, Wheatland Willing Workers, Outfit for another person.
  • Carolyn Brown, Bristol Strivers, Quilt.
  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, Equestrian Shirt.

Mabel Kessler Award

  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers.

State Photo Exhibit

  • Ian Kerkman, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers.
  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers.
  • Elaina Murray, Paris Happy Workers.

Computers

  • Harper Behling, Kenosha Klovers.

Photography

  • Reaghen Spencer, Somers Chargers, Beginning Photography.
  • Madison Behling, Bristol, Beginning Photography.
  • Mary Nagle, Bristol, Beginning Photography.
  • Rebecca Zurek, Bristol Challenge, Beginning Photography.
  • Kim Zender, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Intermediate Photography.
  • Marcus Gillmore, Bristol, Intermediate Photography.
  • Kimberly Zender, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Intermediate Photography.
  • Veda Gross, Salem Pioneers, Advanced Photography.
  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, Advanced Photography.
  • Makana Miles, Wheatland Willing Workers, Advanced Photography.

Woodworking

  • Katelyn Hannah, Bristol Challenge, Refinish small table.
  • Alexander Dawson, Somers Chargers, Porch/Tree Swing bench.

Animal Science

  • Alexander Dawson, Somers Chargers, Poster on Animal to Human¬†Infections.

Mechanical Sciences

  • Eddie Brieman, Wheatland Willing Workers, Lego Detail Fire & Rescue.

Natural Science

  • John Bass, Bristol Challenge, Deer hide Quiver and arrow.
  • Joseph Deutschmann, Salem Pioneers, Photograph of Camp Catch Cook.
  • Benjamin Kunkel, Bristol Strivers, Birdfeeder with varied food.

Rockerty

  • Rebecca Zurek, Bristol Challenge, Original design 3D rocket.
  • Rebecca Zurek, Bristol Challenge, Rocketry detail Poster.
  • Rebecca Zurek, Bristol Challenge, 8 foot rocket flown in National Competition.

Foods

  • Sophia Pearson, Paris Happy Workers, Pumpkin Pie.
  • Isabella Rausch, Brighton Bombers, Chilled Berry Soup.
  • Lauren Foerster, Bristol Striver,s Candy Buttons.
  • Grace Lasch, Salem Pioneers, Cake Batter Fudge.
  • Mary Catherine Slage, Bristol Challenge, Fudge.
  • Lauren Foerster, Bristol Strivers, Mini Key Lime Cheesecakes.
  • Katelyn Halladay, Brighton Bombers, Cashew Pie.
  • Abigail Suiter, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Wild Rice Soup.
  • Benjamin Lasch, Salem Pioneers, Shnitzel.
  • Katelyn Halladay, Brighton Bombers, Protein Power Pop.
  • Alessandra Lupo, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Chocolate Satin Pie/Sushi.
  • Colten Greenhill, Salem Pioneers, Dutch Oven Pizza/Blueberry Cobbler.
  • Sydnie Kruk, Somers Chargers, Angel Food cake.

Food Preservation

  • Hailey Harpster, Wheatland Willing Workers, Mushrooms.
  • Travis Harpster, Wheatland Willing Workers, Sweet pickles.
  • Elinor Decker, Wheatland Willing Workers, Grape juice.

Cake Decorating

  • Penelope Murphy, Wheatland Willing Workers, Ginger Bread barn/farm.
  • Shannon Diedrich, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Cake decorated with fondant rose.
  • Molly Jackson, Salem Pioneers, Multi-layer cake.
  • Sabrina Neuhaus, Somers Chargers, Decorated hamburger cupcakes.
  • Alexander Hannah, Bristol Challenge, Holiday theme decorated cake.
  • Lillian Mondragon, Somers Chargers, Christmas tree decorated cake.
  • Katelyn Halladay, Brighton Bombers, Cake decorated using royal icing flowers.

Home Environment

  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, PomPom rug.
  • Alexander Dawson, Somers Chargers, Refinished chair.
  • Sarah March, Wheatland Willing Workers, Refinished bench.

Arts and Crafts

  • Harper Behling, Kenosha Klovers, Changing Tree Poem.
  • Lillian Mondragon, Somers Chargers, Super Girl Story.
  • Chelsa Perleberg, Brighton Bomber, Scrapbook.
  • Ruby Loecher, Bristol Challenge, Ukrainian eggs.
  • Jennifer Sheen, Salem Pioneers, Antler mount.
  • Cherish Clark, Kenosha Klovers, Mosaic.
  • Kathryn Berezowitz, Wheatland Willing Workers, Printed sign.
  • Kasper Hodgson, Salem Pioneers, Ceramic vase.
  • Chase Meyers, Slades Corners Lucky Clovers, Mask.
  • Hailey Harpster, Wheatland Willing Workers, Wreath.
  • Megan Zeller, Bristol Challenge, Butterfly painting.

WI and Youth Conference Art Exhibit

  • Abby Proctor, E.A.R.T.H Horse Painting.
  • Kole Daniels, Brighton Bombers, Farm Drawing.

Leave a Reply

  • Follow us on